Autogas is the most widely used and accepted separate alternative to the conventional petroleum-based transport fuels, gasoline and diesel. A number of countries today have well-developed autogas markets. Global consumption of Autogas has been rising rapidly in recent years, reaching 26.4 million tonnes in 2015 – an increase of 10 Mt, or 61%, over the 2003 level.

There are now over 26 million Autogas vehicles in use around the world. Yet Autogas use is still concentrated in a small number of countries: just five countries – Korea, Turkey, Russia, Thailand and Poland – together accounted for half of global Autogas consumption in 2015.

Autogas Incentive Policies

An introduction into the global Autogas market with an in depth analysis of how and why governments promote the alternative fuel and what works topped off by an extensive look at a selection of 17 countries with an Autogas industry.

2019 » DOWNLOAD (pdf)

CountryConsumption
(thousand tonnes)
Vehicles
(thousands)
Refuelling sites
Korea3,7802,3552,001
Russia2,9003,0004,450
Turkey2,8384,07610,397
Thailand1,9741,0701,150
Poland1,6452,8465,460
Italy1,5701,9703,600
Japan1,1232261,503
China968160550
Ukraine9111,6003,000
Australia7254703,600
Mexico7202302,100
US5591432,931

The make-up of the Autogas vehicle fleet by vehicle-type differs by country, reflecting mainly differences in government policies. In the two largest Asian markets – Korea and Japan – taxis and other light-duty fleet vehicles account for a large share of Autogas consumption. In both countries, the overwhelming majority of taxis run on Autogas as a result of a combination of incentives and government mandates requiring the use of alternative fuels. In Europe, private cars comprise the main market.While most gasoline vehicles can be converted to run on Autogas as well as gasoline, models already prepared for operation with Autogas are becoming increasingly popular as the incremental cost for the Autogas version is lower than for an aftermarket conversion. In Korea and Japan almost all vehicles have been Original Equipment Manufactured (OEM) vehicles since many years.